Website Policy

Accessibility
Copyright
Privacy Policy

Accessibility

While every reasonable effort has been made to ensure the accessibility of this site, some content or services found here might be inaccessible to some visitors. In those circumstances, please contact OMKN by emailing us at amo@amo.on.ca. 
 
We are working on making our website accessible. Please note that most information on the OMKN website prior to January 2016 is not AODA accessible.


Copyright

This website, with the address www.omkn.ca, is operated and owned by the Ontario Municipal Knowledge Network (OMKN).  All materials on this site are protected by copyright and intellectual property laws and are the property of the Ontario Municipal Knowledge Network (OMKN).

All contents Copyright Ontario Municipal Knowledge Network (OMKN). All rights are reserved. Distribution, transmission or republication of any material from www.omkn.ca is strictly prohibited without the prior written permission of OMKN.

Ownership of Content and Permission to Reproduce

The copyright in all materials displayed on or contained within this website, including without limitation, the underlying HTML, text, illustrations, designs, icons, audio clips, video clips, documents and all other content is either owned by OMKN or is owned by the original creator, or an assignee of that creator, and OMKN has obtained a permission to use the materials for the website. Except as stated herein, none of the Materials may be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means, without the prior written consent of or the original creator, or its assignee, where applicable.

OMKN grants permission to reproduce information that is proprietary to OMKN providing that:
  • Information is reproduced accurately
  • You are not permitted to modify the materials; 
  • You are not permitted to make any commercial use of the materials; 
  • OMKN is identified as the source of the information 
  • The reproduced version is not represented as an official version of the material nor as having been made in affiliation with or with the endorsement of OMKN. 
Please note that some materials on this website are subject to copyrights held by other organizations or individuals. In some cases, it may be necessary to seek permission to reproduce the materials from the original author or copyright holder.

We are not responsible for the contents or reliability of any other websites to which we provide a link and do not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them.

Privacy Policy

OMKN is staffed by professionals who strive to serve members of the Ontario Municipal Knowledge Network (OMKN). OMKN's website is operated in accordance with this same set of values. We are committed to protecting the privacy of members and visitors to our websites.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We will provide specific notice before collecting any of your personal information (details that can identify you as an individual, such as your name or address). We will explain what information is being collected and how it will be used. You have the right to decline to have this information collected or transferred for marketing purposes.

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about you without your knowledge. Any personally identifiable data about our customers or website visitors is stored securely.


How We Use Non-Personal Information

The OMKN web servers may automatically record some general information about your visit, such as:
  • The Internet domain for your Internet service provider and the IP address of the computer accessing the website
  • The type of browser you are using 
  • The type of operating system you are using (such as Macintosh, Unix, or Windows) 
  • The date and time you visit our site and the web pages that you visit on our site, along with the address of the previous website you were visiting, if you linked to us from another website. 
We use this information for statistical analysis, to help us make our sites more useful to visitors or use it for auditing purposes. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected.

We may use "cookies" that identify you as a return visitor. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. So, when you come back to visit us again, we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure website activity. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Browsers allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.

We may disclose  non-personal information to third parties through list sales. Data released include name, organization, business address,  title, business phone/fax. Agreements with third parties restrict use to approved purposes and Canadian Anti Spam Legislation (CASL) compliancy.

When You Leave Our Sites

This policy discloses the privacy practices for our websites. However, our sites contain links to external sites. If you visit external websites listed on our web pages,  you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all websites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.